Chukar Partridge
Home Enter Our Store Bobwhite Quail Eggs Outdoor Hunting Sports Jumbo Wisconsin Quail Bobwhite Chicks Georgia Giant Quail Brown Coturnix Quail Valley Quail Eggs White Coturnix Quail Pharaoh XLD1 Quail Chukar Partridge Ringneck Pheasant Bobwhite Quail Old Classic TV Shows Facts on Bobwhite Pickled Quail Eggs Poultry Quail Recipes Terms Testamonials Our Link Page Our Farm Tour Japanese Mini Trucks Contact Us

 

Welcome to Lake Cumberland Game Bird Farm & Hatchery!

Bobwhite Quail Chicks,Bobwhite Quail Eggs, Pheasant Chicks,Pheasant Eggs,Chukar Chicks,Chukar Eggs,Game Bird Supplies

Home
Chukar Chicks
Chukar Eggs
Chukar Photos

Get Your Chukar Partridge - Chukar Eggs - Chukar Chicks from Lake Cumberland Game Bird Farm & Hatchery!

Chukar Partridge

Other Names: Rock Partridge, Chukar Partridge, Chukar, Red Legs

Range: Turkey, the Mediterranean islands, Iran and east through Russia and China and south into Pakistan and Nepal. The Chukar has also been successfully introduced into western North America, the Hawaiian Islands, England and New Zealand. Escaped birds have shown up across the United States. I have seen several in Missouri and have heard from those who have seen them in New York, Pennsylvania, Alabama and Virginia.

Chukar Partridge in colony Breeding Pens at Lake Cumberland Game Bird Farm & Hatchery

 

Subspecies: A. c. kleini, A. c. cypriotes, A. c. sinaica, A. c. kurdestanica, A. c. werae, A. c. koroviakovi, A. c. shestoperovi, A. c. subpallida, A. c. falki, A. c. dzungarica, A. c. pallescens, A. c. pallida, A. c. fallax, A. c. chukar, A. c. pubescens, A. c. potanini.

Habitat: Prefer rocky terrains, but have been observed in a variety of open woodlands and grasslands.

Description: Sexes similar. Chukar Partridge resemble other members of the genus Alectoris, being mostly gray all over with a black band from the eyes, down to below the neck. They also have several black bars on the flanks. The sexes are similar, with the female having a smaller knob on the legs than the males. Males also appear to be somewhat larger as well. Both sexes share the bright red bill and legs. Chukar Partridge have been known to hybridize with other members of the genus.

Status in Wild: Varies in different areas of natural range, but is conisdered stable and not threatened. The population in North America is doing very well and they are popular with hunters in the west. Wild populations also receive a boost when many thousands are released each year for sport.

Avicultural Data

One of the most commonly kept and bred of all game birds, they are known as great birds for the beginner in the hobby, being very easy to keep and breed in captivity.

Chukar Partridge are versatile breeders in captivity. They can be kept in pairs, trios and even in large colonies. Best fertility is with the smaller groups. Hens begin to lay in April and may lay well into the Summer. Hens may lay a large number of eggs in a season. 40 to 50 eggs per hen is not unusual. Chukar Partridge, as a rule, will not usually sit on their own eggs, so you will need to gather the eggs and place them in an incubator. Small bantams may be used, but choose only the smallest hens to set. Incubation lasts about 23 days.

Chicks are easy to raise. They are very active and require lots of room in the brooder. They are prone to cannibalism, so don't overcrowd in the brooder. They grow quickly and can be placed outside at about 6 weeks of age.
 

General Comments

As I have already mentioned, Chukar Partridge are great birds for beginners as they are so easy to keep and breed. Like most other partridges, Chukar Partridge do best when kept in wire-bottom pens. If kept on the ground, they are very susceptible to a number of worms, as well as the disease blackhead. You can keep the birds on the ground if the aviary is well drained and there is no standing water. Chukar Partridge are native to dry, rocky areas in the wild, so landscape the aviary accordingly. It is also wise to worm the birds monthly as well. When kept on wire, Chukar Partridge are seperated from the organisms in the soil. You can place a pan of sand for the birds to "dust" themselves in.

Chukar Partridge are very hardy and can withstand both extremes of temperatures. During the Winter, keep as many birds as you can together so they can covey for warmth.

Poultry Chicks Available Feb.25th - Gamebird Chicks May 1st 2012! Order Yours Today!

E-mail Webmaster DDW @ David Wilson if you encounter any problems with this site. Thanks and Enjoy!!

No part of this web site may be copied or used in any way, unless written permission by Owner is given! "Copy 2002"

This site last updated on 12/06/11

Poultry Chicks Available Feb.25th - Gamebird Chicks May 1st 2012! Order Yours Today!

E-mail Webmaster DDW @ David Wilson if you encounter any problems with this site. Thanks and Enjoy!!

No part of this web site may be copied or used in any way, unless written permission by Owner is given! "Copy 2002"

This site last updated on 12/06/11